COMPARISON / 1kWh CLASS
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: portability, solar and output
Two 1,024Wh / 1,800W stations that look identical on paper. The differences live in size, ports, charging and what happens when you outgrow 1kWh.
Affiliate disclosure: WattPick Lab may earn a commission from qualifying purchases through affiliate links, at no additional cost to you. Editorial conclusions are independent of commissions. How our links work.
Elite 100 V2
Compact 1kWh for travel and short outages
US 120V model- Nominal energy
- 1,024 Wh
- Rated AC output
- 1,800 W
- Approximate weight
- 25.3 lb
Manufacturer specifications · LiFePO₄ battery
DELTA 3 Plus
1kWh with a path to a larger system
US 120V model- Nominal energy
- 1,024 Wh
- Rated AC output
- 1,800 W
- Approximate weight
- 27.6 lb
Manufacturer specifications · LFP battery
30-SECOND ANSWER
Same battery, same inverter — so buy the differences.
Capacity, rated output, chemistry, cycle life and solar ceiling are effectively identical: both publish 1,024Wh, 1,800W rated AC output, LFP chemistry, roughly 4,000 cycles to 80%, sub-10ms UPS switching and up to 1,000W solar input.
- Physical size and weight — BLUETTI leads.
- Port count and dual 140W USB-C — EcoFlow leads.
- Maximum AC charging input — EcoFlow leads, 1,500W against 1,200W.
- Expansion headroom — EcoFlow leads, up to 5kWh with extra batteries.
CHOOSE ONE
Choose BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 if… or EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus if…
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
- You carry the station often — it is the smaller and lighter of the two
- Storage space is tight
- You will never need much more than 1 kWh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
- You expect your energy needs to grow — expansion is its clearest advantage
- You want two 140 W USB-C ports
- You value faster maximum mains charging
Both publish 1,024 Wh, 1,800 W rated output, LFP chemistry and up to 1,000 W solar input, so those four are ties. The fork above is the whole decision. Affiliate links · price and bundle may change.
Key differences at a glance
Only the rows that change a decision. Everything else about these two is the same number.
| Difference | Elite 100 V2 | DELTA 3 Plus | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | About 25.3 lb | About 27.6 lb | BLUETTI |
| Dimensions | 12.6 × 8.5 × 9.8 in | About 16 × 8 × 11 in | BLUETTI |
| Output ports | Powers up to 11 devices | 13 ports | EcoFlow |
| USB-C | One 140W; one 100W | Two 140W | EcoFlow |
| Max AC charging | Up to 1,200W | Up to 1,500W | EcoFlow |
| Expansion | Standalone unit | Up to 5kWh with compatible batteries | EcoFlow |
| Advertised surge | 3,600W surge; 2,700W Power Lifting | 3,600W surge; up to 2,200W X-Boost | — |
Both: 1,024Wh nominal capacity, 1,800W rated AC output, LFP chemistry, roughly 4,000 cycles to 80%, ≤10ms UPS switching and up to 1,000W solar input. Those six rows are ties and are deliberately absent above. Sources: BLUETTI US product page ↗ and
1. Portability: the clearest practical difference
Elite 100 V2 is about 25.3 lb and more compact; DELTA 3 Plus about 27.6 lb. A 2.3 lb difference can matter for frequent carrying, while usable vehicle storage depends on shape and dimensions too. Include panels and cables in the complete-kit comparison.
2. Charging and ports: where EcoFlow pulls ahead
Both list up to 1,000W solar input. Check the actual voltage/current ranges, ports and compatible arrays rather than assuming identical electrical interfaces. Both share 1,024Wh nominal energy and 1,800W continuous output, so those headlines do not settle the purchase.
EcoFlow lists higher maximum AC input in the original comparison material. Charge-time claims use specified modes and conditions; partial-charge and full-charge times are not equivalent tests. For device charging, compare the actual USB-C and DC requirements rather than total port count.
3. Expansion: EcoFlow’s most significant advantage
EcoFlow states expansion up to 5kWh through compatible extra-battery configurations. Elite 100 V2 does not provide a native matching expansion-battery route. If longer operation without replacing the station is a concrete need, that distinction outweighs the modest carrying difference. Check compatible batteries, cables and the combined system price.
4. Current price and value
Compare the exact US model, station-only versus bundle contents, warranty and delivery. A sale can outweigh a small specification difference, but it cannot change fixed capacity or add an unsupported expansion path. Use a current seller quote rather than an old article price.
FINAL DECISION
Compact portability today, or system expansion tomorrow.
Choose Elite 100 V2 for the more compact, lighter carry when the fixed 1kWh budget fits. Choose DELTA 3 Plus when a compatible expansion-battery route is a concrete requirement. Compare the complete configuration and current price rather than choosing from their shared capacity and output.
Sources & editorial method
Sources & methodology
Research checked September 24, 2026. This comparison covers the US versions of both models. We use official documentation for specifications and label every calculation as an estimate. None of the linked material establishes performance for every firmware version or environment.
- BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 US product page ↗ — capacity, output, charging, solar input and weight.
Live offers and bundle contents should be checked at the retailer.